How to Hire an Immigration Lawyer and When Do you Need One

0
85

As a Houston immigration attorney, Herrera Law Firm help folks become legal US citizens, apply for a visa or became a permanent resident. Whenever you are interested in legal cases navigating the courts and needed documents could possibly get rather overwhelming. This specific process can be a bit frightening at times with no legal professional, you don’t know all of your rights and the immigrantion officers know that. An immigration attorney in Houston can help you through this process.

law firm houston

Citizenship through the Naturalization

One of the requirements to gain citizenship by means of naturalization is to live in the United States for three to five years. While living here a person will need to have a green card. You will certainly need to speak English language as well as read and write on it. Or else great in English yet, there is certainly period to learn while a person are here working and living. And, you need to be of great moral character. This implies that you cannot have a large amount of past activities with the police and jail. You should have a clean record and show that you are here with regard to a good reason and the country will be better to have you.

 

Once you have a green card and have lived in the USA for 3-5 years you may then apply to become a US Citizen. This is usually a lengthy process. During this questioning, you may have an attorney present and we highly recommend that. The process will start by you completing a N-400 and submit it to USCIS. From there they may schedule you for an interview for questioning as well as give you an English and Civics test. By law, you can have a great attorney present threw this particular entire process.

 

Applying for a Green Card for Immigrant’s Parents

Houston lawyers are there to help you with the immigration process. The process may be a bit daunting on your own in addition to can be difficult to navigate. If you are seeking for a green card for the parents, this may be a bit challenging. You must be 21 years of age and can be a bit more complex than getting your citizenship. The process varies along with each situation and is usually dependant on your family’s circumstances. A Houston immigration attorney can help a person navigate this complex procedure and help you fill out the proper documents and documentation as necessary. Don’t make the mistake of trying to do that one on your very own. As there are lots of steps and proceedings that must be done accurately in buy for your parents to possess a chance at permanent residency.

 

Best Immigration Lawyer in Houston, Texas

In case your case is complex you will want the very best immigration attorney in Houston, TX to take a look at it. It is a process that you do not want to be smudged in some method due to ignorance. Avoid go with just any kind of attorney but go along with the best immigration legal professional.

An individual can obtain a green card by marriage. On the other hand, there are certain quotas on this and this doesn’t mean that it is automatic. Because of this quota, there are restricted spots offered to get a green card and it can take several years to be able to obtain one. This means that a person should consult a Houston green card attorney to know and to understand your options for obtaining a resident card. Your immigration attorney must have great evaluations and be able to enable you to understand the procedure.

 

Can a green card family member sponsor all of the other family? Yes, they can bring the rest of their family members including their spouse and unmarried children. However, it will be many years before they might be able to enter the country this way. This specific area has quotas since well and is limited to how many immigrants the United States will accept each year. This area of typically the law and citizenship may be very tricky to be able to navigate but the top immigration attorneys in Houston can help. Let them help you find legal ways to get your family here in the United States.

 

Employment, Investment, and Family Visa Application

Immigration law organization can help you with your green card through the employment or investment. If you already have an H-1B, to get a green card can be very hard on you and your own employer. The green card process is actually a long procedure and it is extremely important that you remain in good standing with your H-1B while going through the procedure. You can ask with regard to extensions of your H-1B to be able to remain in good standing with USCIS.

 

Typically the time to get yourself a permanent resident status from an H-1B is two to three months. However, there are always conditions.

 

There are other applications and processes that your own immigration law firm Houston may help with. Things just like having your I-140 filled out properly. Yet, this procedure takes an average associated with six months to process in addition to sometimes you don’t have that type of time. There is an expedited process that comes along with top dollar tag but may possibly be worth it. This specific is a process of which can speed things up and total the review of your own I-140 in 1-2 weeks. There are many other investment immigration usa options such as EB5 applications or non-immigrant visas.

 

K-1 Visa is a temporary visa that is usually issued to allow a person to fly your future spouse in for the wedding. It comes with restrictions and is usually good for ninety days of stay.

 

Are you currently entering the United States as a result of enrollment as a student, U. S. employer or marriage to a US citizen? If a person is entering and needs assistance in becoming a citizen, or getting a work visa, you will need the assistance of a good immigration lawyer.

ОСТАВЬТЕ ОТВЕТ

Пожалуйста, введите свой комментарий!
Пожалуйста, введите ваше имя